FINNISH CITIZENSHIP

Finnish citizenship laws are based upon the Finnish Citizenship Act of June 28, 1968, amended in 1984.

FINNISH CITIZENSHIP BY BIRTH:
Birth within the territory of Finland does not automatically confer citizenship. The exception is a child who is stateless or whose parents are unknown.

FINNISH CITIZENSHIP BY DESCENT:
- Child born in wedlock of a Finnish father, regardless of the child’s country of birth.
- Child born out of wedlock of a Finnish mother, regardless of the child’s country of birth.

FINNISH CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION:
Finnish citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Person has renounced, or will renounce, former citizenship, is over 18 years of age, has continually resided in Finland for five years, has not committed any offenses, and has a means of support. (This does not apply to foreigners who marry Finnish nationals.)

DUAL FINNISH CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED.
Exceptions: Dual citizenship is accepted under these circumstances:
- Child acquires Finnish citizenship from one parent and another citizenship from the other parent.
- Finnish citizen who marries a foreigner and automatically acquires the nationality of the foreign spouse without formal request.
- Child born to Finnish parents who becomes a foreign citizen by birth in another country. A child born abroad (as dual citizen) must return to live in Finland before the age of 22 and upon reaching 22 must choose one nationality in order to retain Finnish citizenship.

LOSS OF FINNISH CITIZENSHIP:
Laws concerning automatic revocation of citizenship upon acquiring a new citizenship are conflicting. Finnish citizenship may not be lost by default. Person concerned with dual citizenship should formally make renunciation request.
VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Finnish citizenship is permitted by law. Contact the Embassy for details and required paperwork.
INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary loss of Finnish citizenship: Person who acquires a foreign citizenship by enlisting in the service of another country.

Finnish citizenship information is summarized from the above-mentioned law. Any action concerning Finnish citizenship should be taken after consulting with a Finnish immigration lawyer or the official authority responsible with Finnish citizenship.

3 Thoughts on “FINNISH CITIZENSHIP

  1. Finnish nationality law was changed to allow dual citizenship effective in 2003.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_nationality_law#Dual_Citizenship

  2. i am KAMANZI JANVIER from rwanda and i am in botswana as a refugee.i don’t want to go back because i am still scared.my father was hutu tribe my mother is tutsi now noone who seems to understand me because i am not qualified to any tribe.that is why i am kindly apply for citizenship.please help me.
    my e-mail: westibou@yahoo.fr

  3. getting your citizenship takes 6 years, unless you are married (to a finn) and have been living with your spouse for 3 years: then it is 4 years. there are changes coming up next year to the Finnish Nationality Act which may effect how getting citizenship works.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Post Navigation