PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP

Portuguese citizenship is based upon Citizenship Law #37/81, dated 1981, and regulated by Decree Law #322/82.

PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP BY BIRTH:
Birth within the territory of Portugal does not automatically confer Portuguese citizenship.

PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP BY DESCENT:
Child, at least one of whose parents is a citizen of Portugal, regardless of the child’s country of birth. Parents of a child born abroad must make a declaration of desire for Portuguese citizenship for the child and register the child either at a Portuguese consulate abroad or at government offices in Portugal.

PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP BY REGISTRATION:
The following are eligible for citizenship by registration:
- Foreign spouses who have been married to a Portuguese citizen for over 3 years.
- Foreign child adopted by Portuguese citizens.

PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP BY NATURALIZATION:
Portuguese citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
- Person is at least 21 years old.
- Person has resided in Portugal for at least six years if originally from a Portuguese
speaking country or for 10 years for other nationals.
- Person has a working knowledge of Portuguese.
- Person possesses a good moral character and civil record.
- Person has a viable means of support.

DUAL PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP: RECOGNIZED.
Exception: Portuguese citizens who obtained a second citizenship prior to October of 1981 lost their Portuguese citizenship under the previous Citizenship Law #2098, dated July, 1959. Upon adoption of the new law, # 37/81, these persons were able to petition for the return of their Portuguese citizenship.

LOSS OF PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP:
VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Portuguese citizenship is permitted by law. Contact the Embassy for details and required paperwork.
INVOLUNTARY: The following is grounds for involuntary loss of Portuguese citizenship: Upon reaching age 21, dual citizen does not formally express their desire to maintain their Portuguese citizenship.

Portuguese citizenship information is summarized from the above-mentioned law. Any action concerning Portuguese citizenship should be taken after consulting with a Portuguese immigration lawyer or the official authority responsible with Portuguese citizenship.

6 Thoughts on “PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP

  1. PORTUGUESE CITIZENSHIP BY DESCENT:
    Any adult, at least one of whose deceased parents was a citizen of Portugal, is a Portuguese citizen for all due effects, regardless of his/her country of birth. All this person has to do is to present his parent’s papers to the consulate.

  2. Now the law of 4 July 2007 is in force.

  3. va-lhes ensinando como e que eles podem vir todos para ca.

  4. Teach them how thay all can come here

  5. OK guys, this bitch don’t know shit. He is just writing without looking. Yo dickhead your Portuguese law about dual nationality up your ass. And just by being born in France you are not French!

  6. Please can someone help me to find out, what have to do person for proving that he/she has enough working knowledge of Portuguese? where and when to pass exams?
    I’ll be very grateful if you share useful links about this task.
    Thanks in advance
    Sandra

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Post Navigation